James Franco Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

James Franco Photos

  • Seth Rogen and James Franco - The "Pineapple Express" premiere in New York City, August 5, 2008
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - Visiting the "Late Show with David Letterman" in New York City, July 30, 2008
    Photo By: James Devaney/WireImage.com
  • Marla Sokoloff and James Franco - Screen Actors Guild Awards, March 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • David Ellison, James Franco, Jean Reno and guests - 2005 Cannes Film Festival - "Flyboys" press conference - May 2005
    Photo By: James Quinton/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Marla Sokoloff and James Franco - The 8th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - 2004 Movieline Young Hollywood Awards
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - "Spider-Man 2" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - AFI Directors' Series Screening of "The Great Raid"
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • James Franco and Joseph Fiennes - AFI Directors' Series Screening of "The Great Raid" - After Party
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • James Franco - "Spider-Man 2" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "The Other Dr. L " - Bill Hader, James Franco
    Photo By: Beth Dubber/Fox
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "All My Problems Solved Forever" - Mindy Kaling, James Franco, Chris Messina
    Photo By: Greg Gayne/Fox
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "All My Problems Solved Forever" - James Franco
    Photo By: Greg Gayne/Fox
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "All My Problems Solved Forever" - Mindy Kaling, James Franco
    Photo By: Jordin Althaus/Fox
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "The Other Dr. L " - James Franco, Mindy Kaling
    Photo By: Beth Dubber/Fox
  • The Mindy Project - Season 2 - "The Other Dr. L " - James Franco, Mindy Kaling
    Photo By: Beth Dubber/Fox
  • Late Show with David Letterman - James Franco, David Letterman - April 1, 2011
    Photo By: Jeff Neira/CBS
  • 83rd Academy Awards - James Franco and Anne Hathaway
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • 83rd Academy Awards - James Franco and Anne Hathaway
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • 30 Rock - Season 4 - "Klaus and Greta" - Jeffrey Self, Tina Fey and James Franco
    Photo By: Ali Goldstein/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 4 - "Klaus and Greta" - Tina Fey and James Franco
    Photo By: Ali Goldstein/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 4 - "Klaus and Greta" - James Franco and Jane Krakowski
    Photo By: Ali Goldstein/NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 35 - "James Franco" - Bill Hader and James Franco
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 35 - "James Franco" - Kristen Wiig, James Franco, Nasim Pedrad, Abby Elliott and Jenny Slate
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 35 - "James Franco" - James Franco, Abby Elliott, Fred Armisen and Kristen Wiig
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 35 - "James Franco" - James Franco
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC

Related Galleries

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

21 Photos | Jun 11, 2014

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

85 Photos | May 25, 2014

Stars Who Went to UCLA

29 Photos | May 25, 2014

TMI! Celebs Who Overshare

19 Photos | Oct 10, 2013

Actors Who Trash-Talked Their Work

25 Photos | Jul 26, 2013

Oscar 2011: Power Rankings

24 Photos | Feb 21, 2011

Oscar Nominees: Who Should Win?

35 Photos | Jan 25, 2011

Shop