James FrancoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating: (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Wendy Williams
Wendy Williams Takes Over TV

Mar 23, 2011 10:22 AM EDT

Nelsan Ellis, Tina Fey
True Blood, 30 Rock Snag GLAAD Awards

Mar 19, 2011 10:00 PM EDT

James Franco and Anne Hathaway
Oscar Ratings Drop

Feb 28, 2011 3:04 PM EST

Black Swan
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Feb 25, 2011 5:13 PM EST

Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki
Matt's Weekend Picks: February 25-27

Feb 24, 2011 7:15 AM EST

Terriers
Matt's TV Week in Review

Dec 3, 2010 2:58 PM EST

Show More

Shop