James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Billy Crystal
Ratings: Oscars Post Slight Gain

Feb 27, 2012 3:06 PM EST

James Franco
James Franco Makes Foray Into Music

Jun 8, 2011 10:56 AM EDT

Brian J. Smith and Robert Patrick
Matt's Weekend Picks: June 3-5

Jun 2, 2011 7:15 AM EDT

Academy Award statue
2012 Oscars Date Announced

Apr 26, 2011 2:29 PM EDT

Show More