James Franco Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Mar 7 5:00pm
Spider-Man 3 FXX

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

Sat Mar 7 8:00pm
127 Hours FXM

Docudrama about adventurer Aron Ralston (James Franco), who was trapped in a Utah canyon for five days with his hand stuck under a boulder and eventually resorted to desperate measures in order to escape. Directed by Danny Boyle.

Sat Mar 7 10:00pm
127 Hours FXM

Docudrama about adventurer Aron Ralston (James Franco), who was trapped in a Utah canyon for five days with his hand stuck under a boulder and eventually resorted to desperate measures in order to escape. Directed by Danny Boyle.

Sun Mar 8 12:00pm
Spider-Man 3 FXX

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

Mon Mar 9 4:15pm
Oz the Great and Powerful ENC

Shady Kansas magician Oscar Diggs is mysteriously transported to the magical land of Oz, where he encounters three powerful witches and is tasked with rooting out an evil force that threatens the entire kingdom.

Tue Mar 10 7:35am
Oz the Great and Powerful ENC

Shady Kansas magician Oscar Diggs is mysteriously transported to the magical land of Oz, where he encounters three powerful witches and is tasked with rooting out an evil force that threatens the entire kingdom.

Thu Mar 12 3:30am
30 RockKlaus and Greta(Season 4, Episode 9) WGNA

A raucous New Year's Eve comes back to haunt Jack after he leaves a boozy message on an ex-flame's voice mail. Elsewhere, Jenna engages in a fake relationship with actor James Franco (playing himself); Liz "outs" her secluded cousin to his family; and Trac (more…)

Fri Mar 13 8:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FX-E

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

Fri Mar 13 11:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FX-E

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

Sun Mar 15 2:00pm
Spider-Man TNT

High-flying adaptation of the Marvel Comics adventures of Peter Parker, a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante.

Sun Mar 15 8:00pm
127 Hours FXM

Docudrama about adventurer Aron Ralston (James Franco), who was trapped in a Utah canyon for five days with his hand stuck under a boulder and eventually resorted to desperate measures in order to escape. Directed by Danny Boyle.

Sun Mar 15 10:00pm
127 Hours FXM

Docudrama about adventurer Aron Ralston (James Franco), who was trapped in a Utah canyon for five days with his hand stuck under a boulder and eventually resorted to desperate measures in order to escape. Directed by Danny Boyle.

Sun Mar 15 11:00pm
Date Night FXX

Mild-mannered married couple Phil (Steve Carell) and Claire steal a dinner reservation, which leads to a case of mistaken identity. Turns out the reservation was for a pair of thieves, and now a number of unsavory characters want them dead. If they can sur (more…)

Mon Mar 16 4:00pm
Date Night FXX

Mild-mannered married couple Phil (Steve Carell) and Claire steal a dinner reservation, which leads to a case of mistaken identity. Turns out the reservation was for a pair of thieves, and now a number of unsavory characters want them dead. If they can sur (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop