James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 6 12:19am
Roast of James Franco COMEDY

Seth Rogen hosts a salute to actor James Franco. Roasters include Bill Hader, Jonah Hill, Nick Kroll, Natasha Leggero, Jeff Ross and Sarah Silverman.

Mon Apr 6 11:05pm
The Dead Girl TMCe

Jarring ensemble piece about the discovery of a murdered prostitute and how the event impacts five sets of lives. Toni Collette, Marcia Gay Harden, Mary Beth Hurt. Written and directed by Karen Moncrieff.

Tue Apr 7 3:40pm
This Is the End ENC

A group of celebrities get trapped in James Franco's lavish Hollywood home during the apocalypse, and they struggle to survive as demons roam about and L.A. is consumed by flames.