James FrancoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating: (326 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 3:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FXX

This Planet of the Apes prequel centres on genetically engineered chimp Cesar, who was created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father/son scientist team, and who uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of mankind.

Thu Jan 29 3:55pm
This Is the End ENC

A group of celebrities get trapped in James Franco's lavish Hollywood home during the apocalypse, and they struggle to survive as demons roam about and L.A. is consumed by flames.

Fri Jan 30 10:10am
This Is the End ENC

A group of celebrities get trapped in James Franco's lavish Hollywood home during the apocalypse, and they struggle to survive as demons roam about and L.A. is consumed by flames.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop