James Frain Celebrity Watchlist

James Frain

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Dominic Frain

Birth Place: Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Birthday: March 14, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the first of eight children.
  • Was 22 years old when he decided to pursue acting professionally.
  • Claimed working as a toilet cleaner was the worst job he ever had.
  • Was discovered by Sir Richard Attenborough, who cast him in his debut feature role opposite Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger in Shadowlands (1993).
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2007 playing Teddy in the revival of Harold Pinter's The Homecoming.
  • Admitted that one of his favorite roles was playing vampire Franklin Mott in True Blood.
  • Appeared in the second installment of the Tron movie series, but did not see the original Tron movie until he was cast in Tron: Legacy.
  • Enjoys drawing, painting and photography.

Awards

  • 1999, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Marta Cunningham — Wife

College

  • University of East Anglia, Norwich, England (BA in English, Film and Drama, 1990)
  • Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England (1993)