James Earl JonesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Todd Jones

Birth Place: Arkabutla, MS

Birthday: January 17, 1931, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Mar 5 6:00am
Jefferson in Paris FLIXe

An uneasy mix of fact and speculation characterize this biopic about Thomas Jefferson (Nick Nolte) during his tenure as ambassador to France. Greta Scacchi. Patsy Jefferson: Gwyneth Paltrow. Richard Cosway: Simon Callow. Sally Hemings: Thandie Newton. Jame (more…)

Thu Mar 5 2:00pm
Will & GraceMe and Mr. Jones(Season 6, Episode 4) WE

James Earl Jones parodies himself as a student in Jack's acting class, where that famous deep voice takes on the timbre of a Lear on helium. Elsewhere, Will tires of his roomie mom (Blythe Danner), but dreads confronting her.

Thu Mar 5 4:00pm
Jefferson in Paris FLIXe

An uneasy mix of fact and speculation characterize this biopic about Thomas Jefferson (Nick Nolte) during his tenure as ambassador to France. Greta Scacchi. Patsy Jefferson: Gwyneth Paltrow. Richard Cosway: Simon Callow. Sally Hemings: Thandie Newton. Jame (more…)

Fri Mar 6 7:30am
Finder's Fee FLIXe

Tense drama about a man (Erik Palladino) who finds a lost wallet that contains a winning lottery ticket. Far-fetched but thought-provoking. James Earl Jones. Feature-film debut for screenwriter-director Jeff Probst, host of TV's "Survivor" franchise.

Fri Mar 6 4:55pm
Scary Movie 4 ENC

"War of the Worlds," "Saw" and "The Grudge" are among the many targets in this scattershot spoof of fright flicks.

Sat Mar 7 1:50am
Scary Movie 4 ENC

"War of the Worlds," "Saw" and "The Grudge" are among the many targets in this scattershot spoof of fright flicks.

Sat Mar 7 6:15pm
Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb TCM

A fanatical U.S. general launches a nuclear attack on Russia during the Cold War, but the President and his advisors are shocked to learn that the Russians have technology that will destroy the world in the event of an attack on them.

Sat Mar 7 7:00pm
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Broad farce about a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host (Martin Lawrence) who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary. James Earl Jones, Margaret Avery, Joy Bryant, Ced (more…)

Sun Mar 8 4:30pm
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins BET

Broad farce about a successful self-help guru and TV talk-show host (Martin Lawrence) who gets mixed up in a series of comic disasters when he goes home to Georgia for his parents' 50th wedding anniversary. James Earl Jones, Margaret Avery, Joy Bryant, Ced (more…)

Mon Mar 9 5:00pm
Law & OrderProfile(Season 4, Episode 4) SUNDe

A man (Joe Seneca) who survives a shotgun blast from a serial killer later identifies his assailant from a voice recording. McCoy: James Earl Jones. Tunney: William Carden. Mary Bradley: Cecelia Hart. Stone: Michael Moriarty. Logan: Chris Noth. Briscoe: Je (more…)

Wed Mar 11 5:35pm
Jefferson in Paris FLIXe

An uneasy mix of fact and speculation characterize this biopic about Thomas Jefferson (Nick Nolte) during his tenure as ambassador to France. Greta Scacchi. Patsy Jefferson: Gwyneth Paltrow. Richard Cosway: Simon Callow. Sally Hemings: Thandie Newton. Jame (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop