James Denton Celebrity Watchlist

This small-screen hunk garnered raves for his Chicago stage work before trying his luck in Hollywood. He made an impression with a recurring part on The Pretender, but every time this Nashville native thought he'd landed a career-making TV role (Philly, Th… (more)

Birth Name: James Thomas Denton, Jr.

Birth Place: Nashville, TN

Birthday: January 20, 1963, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Desperate Housewives

Keck's Exclusives: The Desperate Housewives Wisteria Lane Awards

In honor of Desperate Housewives' conclusion, a panel of judges made up of some of the show's stars — Eva Longoria (Gaby), Felicity Huffman (Lynette), James Denton (Mike), Doug Savant (Tom), Brenda Strong (Mary Alice), Mark Moses (Paul) and Kev… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Exclusive: Desperate Housewives
01:17 — Hulu speaks to the new housewife on Wisteria Lane, Drea De Matteo.
James Denton:  There’s an Appetite for Bible-based Films
04:08 — Actor James Denton stars in the new post-Rapture thriller “The Black Rider: Revelation Road,” and tells Kathie Lee and Hoda more people are getting in (more…)
James Denton Channels Sportscaster Past for KLG, Hoda
04:22 — Most people know actor James Denton from “Desperate Housewives,” but now he’s now playing a doctor on the Hallmark Series “Good Witch.” He used to be (more…)
James Denton of ‘Good Witch’ Dishes On the Show, His Favorite Witches
03:57 — Actor James Denton stops by the Fourth Hour to chat about his latest project “Good Witch,” which is currently on Hallmark for a second season.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 3:30pm
RebaDate of Mirth(Season 4, Episode 13) CMT

Barbra Jean finds herself attracted to her marriage counselor (James Denton) and turns to Reba for help. When Reba goes to meet with him, sparks fly and she asks him out. Van gives Jake advice on how to deal with bullies.

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Thu Sep 29 1:30pm
RebaDate of Mirth(Season 4, Episode 13) FREFM

Barbra Jean finds herself attracted to her marriage counselor (James Denton) and turns to Reba for help. When Reba goes to meet with him, sparks fly and she asks him out. Van gives Jake advice on how to deal with bullies.

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Mon Oct 3 4:00pm
RebaThe Trouble with Dr. Hunky(Season 5, Episode 16) CMT

Dr. Morgan (James Denton) moves back to town and tries to rekindle his relationship with Reba, but she soon learns that he is still married.

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Teri Hatcher
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Susan Delfino's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Desperate Housewives
Behind the Scenes for Desperate Housewives' Emotional Series Finale

Eva Longoria knows what it's like to be let down by the finale of one of her favorite TV series. Nea…

James Denton
Keck's Exclusives: James Denton Books First Post-Housewives Gig

James Denton is the first Desperate Housewives actor to prove there's life after death on Wisteria L…

James Denton
VIDEO: Stand Up 2 Cancer Resurrects Desperate Housewives Casualty James Denton for PSA

Desperate Housewives' Mike Delfino lost his life after standing up to a loan shark, and now the acto…

Mason Vale Cotton, Teri Hatcher
Desperate Housewives Showrunner on Mike's "Heroic Ending" and His Possible Return

There are still five episodes of Desperate Housewives left, but fans will say an early goodbye to on…

Desperate Housewives
First Look: Desperate Housewives Kisses One of Its Own Goodbye

Desperate Housewives has had 48 victims over the last eight seasons, but the loss of No. 49 may be t…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Thomas Denton, Jr.
  • Birth Place: Nashville, TN
  • Birthday: January 20, 1963, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet