James Denton Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This small-screen hunk garnered raves for his Chicago stage work before trying his luck in Hollywood. He made an impression with a recurring part on The Pretender, but every time this Nashville native thought he'd landed a career-making TV role (Philly, Th… (more)

Birth Name: James Thomas Denton, Jr.

Birth Place: Nashville, TN

Birthday: January 20, 1963, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.78 out of 5 (87 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Desperate Housewives
Keck's Exclusives: The Desperate Housewives Wisteria Lane Awards

In honor of Desperate Housewives' conclusion, a panel of judges made up of some of the show's stars…

Teri Hatcher
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Susan Delfino's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Desperate Housewives
Behind the Scenes for Desperate Housewives' Emotional Series Finale

Eva Longoria knows what it's like to be let down by the finale of one of her favorite TV series. Nea…

Keck's Exclusives First Look: Desperate Housewives' James Denton Lives Again!

James Denton is proving there's life after death on Wisteria Lane. Desperate Housewives creator Marc…

James Denton
Keck's Exclusives: James Denton Books First Post-Housewives Gig

James Denton is the first Desperate Housewives actor to prove there's life after death on Wisteria L…

James Denton
VIDEO: Stand Up 2 Cancer Resurrects Desperate Housewives Casualty James Denton for PSA

Desperate Housewives' Mike Delfino lost his life after standing up to a loan shark, and now the acto…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

TV's Most Heartbreaking Deaths

A spoilery list of the most heartbreaking character deaths on TV

2007 Emmy After Party

TV Guide parties with the biggest stars of the night

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 7:20pm
RebaThe Trouble with Dr. Hunky(Season 5, Episode 16) CMT

Dr. Morgan (James Denton) moves back to town and tries to rekindle his relationship with Reba, but she soon learns that he is still married.

Tue Mar 31 3:00pm
RebaDate of Mirth(Season 4, Episode 13) ABCFAM

Barbra Jean finds herself attracted to her marriage counselor (James Denton) and turns to Reba for help. When Reba goes to meet with him, sparks fly and she asks him out. Van gives Jake advice on how to deal with bullies.

Tue Apr 7 4:30pm
RebaThe Trouble with Dr. Hunky(Season 5, Episode 16) ABCFAM

Dr. Morgan (James Denton) moves back to town and tries to rekindle his relationship with Reba, but she soon learns that he is still married.