James Dean Celebrity Watchlist

James Dean

Birth Name: James Byron Dean

Birth Place: Marion, IN

Birthday: February 8, 1931, Aquarius

Died: September 30, 1955

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(105 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel

Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85. Montiel died at her home in Madrid after passing out, according to her biographer, Peter Villora. A La Ma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Plain White T’s: James Dean and the 1950s Inspired Our Name
01:35 — Pop punk band Plain White T’s are performing on TODAY Thursday, but first the show looks back at their rise to fame.
Dane DeHaan Wore Prosthetic Earlobes to Play James Dean
02:59 — Dane DeHaan chats with Jimmy about playing James Dean in the biopic Life.
Hado Romanchikka - Trailer
01:26 — Based on director Gu Su-yeon's semi-autobiographical novel, Hard Romanticker is a spectacularly violent gangster movie that delivers its story with eq (more…)
Rebels Of The Neon God - Official Trailer
02:01 — Tsai Ming-liang emerged on the world cinema scene in 1992 with his groundbreaking first feature, REBELS OF THE NEON GOD. His debut already includes a (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 5 2:00pm
Celebrity LegaciesJames Dean(Season 1, Episode 20) REELZ

Tracing the life and legend of James Dean (1931-55).

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Thu Sep 8 7:00am
Celebrity LegaciesJames Dean(Season 1, Episode 20) REELZ

Tracing the life and legend of James Dean (1931-55).

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Fri Sep 9 1:30am
Celebrity LegaciesJames Dean(Season 1, Episode 20) REELZ

Tracing the life and legend of James Dean (1931-55).

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Dies at 79

Dame Elizabeth Taylor, the two-time Oscar winner and dedicated AIDS activist whose acting prowess, g…

Dennis Hopper
Dennis Hopper Dead at 74

Dennis Hopper, the Easy Rider director best remembered for playing whacked-out characters during an…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Byron Dean
  • Birth Place: Marion, IN
  • Birthday: February 8, 1931, Aquarius
  • Died: September 30, 1955
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting