James DeanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Byron Dean

Birth Place: Marion, IN

Birthday: February 8, 1931, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (104 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First professional acting job was a commercial for Pepsi.
  • Worked as a stunt tester for TV's Beat the Clock.
  • Drove competitively in professional car races; placed in the Top 3 in the first two events.
  • Received his only two Academy Award nominations after he died; the initial one (for 1955's East of Eden) was the first posthumous acting nomination in Oscar history.
  • Honored on a U.S. postage stamp in 1996.
  • In 2002, the intersection where he was killed in a car accident was officially renamed the James Dean Memorial Junction.

Awards

  • 1956, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1955, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1955, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1956, Golden Globe — Special Achievement: Winner
  • 1956, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Liz Sheridan — Ex-significant Other
  • Winton Dean — Father
  • Mildred Dean — Mother
  • Pier Angeli — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Santa Monica Junior College, Santa Monica, CA; attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop