James D'ArcyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Simon D'Arcy

Birth Place: Fulham, London, England

Birthday: August 24, 1975, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (55 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Went to Australia as a teen to work in the drama department of a school in Perth and decided to take up acting upon his return home.
  • The day he graduated from LAMDA, he left his diploma on a bus.
  • Was directed by Madonna in 2010's W.E.
  • Does not watch horror films even though he has starred in several.
  • Has played a King (W.E. 2010), a knight (Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, 2002)---and a character named Bishop (Rise: Blood Hunter, 2007).

Relationships

  • Caroline D'Arcy — Mother
  • Charlotte — Sister

College

  • London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England (BA in Acting, 1995)

Shop