James Corden Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Kimberley Corden

Birth Place: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England

Birthday: June 17, 1978, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared on the London stage in Alan Bennett's play The History Boys, taking part in its subsequent international tour, as well as the film adaptation.
  • Met the Welsh actress Ruth Jones whilst working on Fat Friends; they later created the sitcom Gavin and Stacey together.
  • Persuaded three of the erstwhile History Boys to make cameo appearances as Gavin's bachelor party friends on Gavin and Stacey.
  • Had a Number 1 hit song in 2010 called "Shout" alongside Dizzee Rascal.
  • Proposed to Julia Carey by planting an engagement ring in her stocking on Christmas Day.
  • Hosted the Brit Awards in 2011.
  • Was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 2015.

Awards

  • 2012, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Writer - Comedy: Nominee
  • 2012, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Male Performance In A Comedy Programme: Nominee
  • 2008, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Comedy Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Carey Corden — Daughter
  • Sheridan Smith — Ex-significant Other
  • Max Corden — Son
  • Julia Carey — Wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop