James Caviezel Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Patrick Caviezel

Birth Place: Mount Vernon, Washington, United States

Birthday: September 26, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (1,624 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played basketball in high school and college, but an injury ended his sports career.
  • Landed his first film role in 1991's My Private Idaho by claiming he was an Italian immigrant.
  • Turned down an invitation to study at Juilliard when he was given a role in Wyatt Earp (1994).
  • Was struck by lightning during the filming of Mel Gibson's The Passion of the Christ (2004).
  • Met his wife on a blind date.
  • Adopted two of his children as they were battling brain tumors.
  • Has often spoken publicly about his devout Catholic faith.

Relationships

  • James Caviezel — Father
  • Amy — Sister
  • Ann — Sister
  • Maggie Caviezel — Mother
  • Bo Caviezel — Son
  • Lyn Elizabeth Caviezel — Daughter
  • David Caviezel — Son
  • Erin — Sister
  • Tim Caviezel — Brother
  • Kerri Browitt — Wife

College

  • Attended Bellevue Community College, Bellevue, Washington, United States; attended University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States; attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, United States