James Carville Celebrity Watchlist

James Carville

Birth Name: Chester James Carville Jr.

Birth Place: Fort Benning, GA

Birthday: October 25, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Political consultant, Author, Television commentator, Educator

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Carville

James Carville Joins Fox News

Democratic strategist James Carville is making an interesting career move: He has joined Fox News Channel as a contributor. "James' successful and storied career in politics over several decades is an enormous asset to FOX News," Bill Shine… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hot Topic: Theresa Caputo
02:53 — "Long Island Medium" fans and even a private investigator believe that the Theresa Caputo’s psychic "gift" is a hoax.
Anger, Anxiety and the Republican Party
07:26 — James Carville and Mary Matalin explain why Donald Trump is transcending the normal party rules of the election. Carville says that Trump is a reflect (more…)
Carville Sounds Off On the Clintons
06:46 — Democratic strategist James Carville talks to Chris Hayes about the slew of Clinton scandal-mongering he's witnessed over the years.
Nancy Grace
04:58 — Nancy Grace talks about some of the biggest legal matters in the headlines.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 10:00pm
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford MAX

An eager recruit into Jesse James' notorious gang, Robert Ford eventually grows jealous of the famed outlaw. When Robert and his brother Charlie sense an opportunity to kill James, their murderous action elevates their target to near-mythical status.

I’ll Watch127 Watching
Tue Sep 6 9:45pm
Man of the Year FLIXe

This political satire asks the question: What would happen if one of the country's funniest men became its most powerful? Robin Williams stars as a comedian who runs for president on a lark—and wins.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Wed Sep 7 11:45am
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford MAX

An eager recruit into Jesse James' notorious gang, Robert Ford eventually grows jealous of the famed outlaw. When Robert and his brother Charlie sense an opportunity to kill James, their murderous action elevates their target to near-mythical status.

I’ll Watch127 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joy Behar
Is Joy Behar Heading to CNN?

The View  co-host Joy Behar may be heading to CNN, the New York Post's Page Six reports.

Soledad O’Brien
Soledad O'Brien Leaving Morning Show; Will Take on New Role at CNN

Soledad O'Brien will soon be giving her alarm clock a rest. The news anchor is leaving CNN's morning…

James Carville and Mary Matalin
James Carville and Mary Matalin Leaving CNN

Longtime CNN contributors James Carville and Mary Matalin are leaving the network, TVGuide.com has c…

Mary Matalin and James Carville
CNN Adds Conservative Voice to Pundit Lineup

CNN is getting some more conservative ballast in the form of Republican strategist Mary Matalin. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chester James Carville Jr.
  • Birth Place: Fort Benning, GA
  • Birthday: October 25, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Political consultant, Author, Television commentator, Educator

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans