James Carpinello Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Anthony Carpinello

Birth Place: Albany, NY

Birthday: August 13, 1975, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won a fifth-grade talent show by lip-synching to Bon Jovi.
  • Debuted on Broadway at age 24 (in 1999) when he played Tony Manero in the Saturday Night Fever musical.
  • Was originally slated to star in the Broadway version of Hairspray, but the run conflicted with filming a movie. He bowed out, making way for understudy Matthew Morrison (Glee) to take over the role. 
  • Proposed to wife Amy Acker when she visited him in Australia, where he was filming a movie. The engagement ring, which was made by a friend's father, was held up in customs; he didn't receive it until the night prior to the proposal.
  • Almost made magic in the Broadway musical version of Xanadu, but a freak roller-skating mishap during rehearsal left him with a broken leg. Cheyenne Jackson took over the role.

Relationships

  • Amy — Sister
  • Anthony Carpinello — Father
  • Sharon Carpinello — Mother
  • Amy Acker — Wife
  • Jackson James Carpinello — Son
  • Ava Grace Carpinello — Daughter

College

  • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA (BFA in Acting, 1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop