James Cameron Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Cameron

James Cameron to Debut Climate-Change Film at DNC, Calls Trump a "Madman"

One of Hollywood's most powerful filmmakers is picking an unusual venue to debut his next film: the Democratic National Convention. James Cameron, the man behind such blockbusters as Titanic and Avatar, is screening his short film Not Reality TV in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mirren, Mirren
02:19 — Jimmy looks into the mirror and asks the fair Helen Mirren life's most important questions, including her thoughts on 50 Shades of Grey.
James Cameron On Fighting Climate Change
08:20 — The filmmaker, explorer and activist talks with Chris Hayes about contending with climate deniers and building a bottom-up movement to reduce emission (more…)
Scientifically Accurate Spongebob Squarepants
01:16 — Spongebob's show would be a lot less exciting if it took place in the real, scientific world. The ocean is a weird place, full of strange creatures an (more…)
Picture This: Kanye West, Kim Kardashian
04:26 — Jimmy compares duplicate Instagram captions before revealing the very different images they posted with them.

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 9:00pm
True Lies STARZ

A spy who tries to keep his profession a secret from his spouse fights international bad guys while attempting to win his wife back from a salesman who is trying to steal her away.

I’ll Watch552 Watching
Sun Sep 4 10:10am
True Lies STARZ

A spy who tries to keep his profession a secret from his spouse fights international bad guys while attempting to win his wife back from a salesman who is trying to steal her away.

I’ll Watch552 Watching
Sun Sep 4 12:00pm
Aliens AMC

Ripley awakens 57 years later in this sequel to 1979's "Alien," returning to the space colony where she first encountered a hideous, reptilian creature. The film won Oscars for Sound and Visual Effects.

I’ll Watch466 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Avatar</em>
James Cameron Announces Four Avatar Sequels

Too much Avatar?

Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin
Showtime Boss on Homeland's "Big Reset" and the Plan for What's Next

Showtime President David Nevins didn't waste any time addressing the elephant in the room — aka awar…

Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington
Avatar Stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington Sign On for Sequels

The three upcoming Avatar sequels are slowing taking shape. Original stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worth…

Amy Poehler
Amy Poehler to Star in Super Bowl Ad for Best Buy

Here's hoping she takes another dig at James Cameron! After winning rave reviews for her job co-host…

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler
Golden Globes: Tina and Amy's Night to Shine

"You can smell the pills from here." Live, from the Beverly Hilton Ballroom, it's ... Sunday with Ti…

Tina Fey, Amy Poehler
VIDEO: Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Slam James Cameron in Golden Globes Opener

You knew it was going to be a funny night as soon as Amy Poehler and Tina Fey were named co-hosts of…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Francis Cameron
  • Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend