James Cameron Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Cameron

James Cameron to Debut Climate-Change Film at DNC, Calls Trump a "Madman"

One of Hollywood's most powerful filmmakers is picking an unusual venue to debut his next film: the Democratic National Convention. James Cameron, the man behind such blockbusters as Titanic and Avatar, is screening his short film Not Reality TV in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver and ‘Aliens’ Cast Reunite 30 Years Later
04:33 — Actress Sigourney Weaver, director James Cameron and the supporting cast of the acclaimed sci-fi action thriller reunited at San Diego Comic-Con, 30 y (more…)
James Cameron reflects on Titanic
04:09 — James Cameron speaks with Rebecca Jarvis about the Titanic, the night it sank, and some of the unsung heroes of that night that were never mentioned.
Filmmakers taking productions out of Hollywood
03:02 — Director James Cameron will spend $412 million making his next three "Avatar" films, but he is planning to spend it in New Zealand instead of Tinselto (more…)
Avatar Director James Cameron Wasn't a Big Fan of Star Wars 7 - GS News Update
01:57 — While Star Wars: The Force Awakens is the most successful film ever released in North America, it was held off the top slot worldwide by Avatar and Ti (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 4:50pm
Terminator 2: Judgment Day STZEN

Sarah Connor races to protect her son John from the T-1000 with the help of the older model T-100. Meanwhile, the T-1000 has the ability to morph into any shape it desires, allowing it chameleon-like powers and near indestructibility.

I’ll Watch669 Watching
Wed Aug 3 11:45pm
True Lies IFC

A spy who tries to keep his profession a secret from his spouse fights international bad guys while attempting to win his wife back from a salesman who is trying to steal her away.

I’ll Watch548 Watching
Sun Aug 7 10:35am
Titanic MOMAX

Young love blooms on the immense luxury liner as it sails toward its fate in the North Atlantic. Told in flashback from the perspective of an elderly survivor named Rose, the plot centers on the passions that flare when her jilted fiancé seeks revenge ove (more…)

I’ll Watch2969 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Avatar</em>
James Cameron Announces Four Avatar Sequels

Too much Avatar?

Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin
Showtime Boss on Homeland's "Big Reset" and the Plan for What's Next

Showtime President David Nevins didn't waste any time addressing the elephant in the room — aka awar…

Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington
Avatar Stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington Sign On for Sequels

The three upcoming Avatar sequels are slowing taking shape. Original stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worth…

Amy Poehler
Amy Poehler to Star in Super Bowl Ad for Best Buy

Here's hoping she takes another dig at James Cameron! After winning rave reviews for her job co-host…

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler
Golden Globes: Tina and Amy's Night to Shine

"You can smell the pills from here." Live, from the Beverly Hilton Ballroom, it's ... Sunday with Ti…

Tina Fey, Amy Poehler
VIDEO: Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Slam James Cameron in Golden Globes Opener

You knew it was going to be a funny night as soon as Amy Poehler and Tina Fey were named co-hosts of…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Francis Cameron
  • Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor