James Cameron Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor

TV Guide Rating:(36 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Avatar</em>

James Cameron Announces Four Avatar Sequels

James Cameron made a surprise appearance at CinemaCon in Las Vegas Thursday to announce that Avatarwill now feature four sequels. The films will roll out Christmas 2018, 2020, 2022 and 2023, respectively. "We have decided to embark on a truly massive… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Avatar: James Cameron Promises Four Sequels
00:54 — James Cameron announced today that there will be four Avatar sequels -- the first of which hits theaters in 2018.
Sanctum
00:58 — The 3-D action-thriller Sanctum, from executive producer James Cameron, follows a team of underwater cave divers on a treacherous expedition to the la (more…)
Point Break
01:09 — In Alcon Entertainment’s fast-paced, high-adrenaline action thriller “Point Break,” a young FBI agent, Johnny Utah (Luke Bracey), infiltrates a cunnin (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 10:50pm
Point Break STARZ

A sharpshooting FBI agent (Keanu Reeves) goes undercover as a surfer to stop a crime wave. Patrick Swayze. Pappas: Gary Busey. Tyler: Lori Petty. Harp: John McGinley. Roach: James Le Gros. Nathanial: John Philbin. Grommet: Bojesse Christopher. Alvarez: Jul (more…)

I’ll Watch492 Watching
Fri May 6 9:05am
Point Break STARZ

A sharpshooting FBI agent (Keanu Reeves) goes undercover as a surfer to stop a crime wave. Patrick Swayze. Pappas: Gary Busey. Tyler: Lori Petty. Harp: John McGinley. Roach: James Le Gros. Nathanial: John Philbin. Grommet: Bojesse Christopher. Alvarez: Jul (more…)

I’ll Watch492 Watching
Sun May 8 6:00pm
Aliens BBC

Ripley awakens 57 years later in this sequel to 1979's "Alien," returning to the space colony where she first encountered a hideous, reptilian creature. The film won Oscars for Sound and Visual Effects.

I’ll Watch453 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin
Showtime Boss on Homeland's "Big Reset" and the Plan for What's Next

Showtime President David Nevins didn't waste any time addressing the elephant in the room — aka awar…

Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington
Avatar Stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington Sign On for Sequels

The three upcoming Avatar sequels are slowing taking shape. Original stars Zoe Saldana and Sam Worth…

Amy Poehler
Amy Poehler to Star in Super Bowl Ad for Best Buy

Here's hoping she takes another dig at James Cameron! After winning rave reviews for her job co-host…

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler
Golden Globes: Tina and Amy's Night to Shine

"You can smell the pills from here." Live, from the Beverly Hilton Ballroom, it's ... Sunday with Ti…

Tina Fey, Amy Poehler
VIDEO: Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Slam James Cameron in Golden Globes Opener

You knew it was going to be a funny night as soon as Amy Poehler and Tina Fey were named co-hosts of…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: Ending Dexter Is a "Creative Decision," Defends Homeland's Season 2

Is the end of Dexter nigh? The serial killer drama will return on Sunday, June 30 at 9/8c, earlier t…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Francis Cameron
  • Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: August 16, 1954, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Film editor

Trending TonightSee all »