James Cagney Celebrity Watchlist

James Cagney

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Francis Cagney Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 17, 1899, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Voice-overs

User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (83 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 3:00am
City for Conquest TCM

The rise and fall of a prizefighter, played by James Cagney. Ann Sheridan, Arthur Kennedy, Donald Crisp. Mutt: Frank McHugh. Pinky: George Tobias. Ma: Blanche Yurka. Googi: Elia Kazan. Directed by Anatole Litvak.

Sat Apr 4 2:15am
Mutiny on the Bounty TCM

A famous 1787 incident inspired this Best Picture winner about a clash of wills between tyrannical captain William Bligh and his mutinous mate Fletcher Christian aboard an 18th-century British merchantman in the South Seas. Clark Gable (Christian), Charles (more…)

Sat Apr 11 12:15pm
Footlight Parade TCM

Busby Berkeley musical extravaganza, with James Cagney doubling as both a Broadway show producer and song-and-dance man whose livelihood is threatened by the advent of talkies. Dorothy Lamour (her film debut) and Ann Sothern appear as chorus girls.