James Caan Celebrity Watchlist

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

ABC Orders Full Seasons of The Goldbergs, Trophy Wife, Cancels Back in the Game

ABC has picked up full seasons of its two Tuesday freshman comedies, The Goldbergs and Trophy Wife. Additionally, the network has ordered four more episodes of Rebel Wilson's comedy, Super Fun Night. Despite losing a significant amount of its Marvel'… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Good Neighbor
01:35 — A pair of mischievous high school kids (Keir Gilchrist and Logan Miller) create the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting neighbor (James Caan). W (more…)
The Good Neighbor
01:44 — A pair of mischievous high school kids (Keir Gilchrist and Logan Miller) create the illusion of a haunting on an unsuspecting neighbor (James Caan). W (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:45am
In the Shadows SHO2e

A hit man falls in love with the daughter of the movie stuntman he's sent to eliminate. He is inspired to change his career path, and trains to be become a professional stuntman himself.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:00pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch609 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:30pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch609 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jane Seymour
Jane Seymour to Guest-Star on Back in the Game

Jane Seymour is getting Back in the Game. The actress will guest-star on an upcoming episode of the…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Did Back in the Game Score a Home Run?

Are you ready to play ball with Back in the Game? Now that ABC's new sitcom, starring Maggie Lawson …

Maggie Lawson
The Wednesday Playlist: ABC's Got Family Game, Broadchurch Finale, SVU

ABC's innocuous new sitcom about likable underdogs, Back in the Game, could just as easily be called…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Exclusive: Get a Sneak Peek at ABC's Back in the Game

Play ball! On ABC's new comedy Back in the Game, Maggie Lawson stars as Terry Gannon Jr., a single m…

Maggie Lawson, Griffin Gluck and James Caan
Fall Preview: James Caan and Maggie Lawson Play Ball in Back in the Game

On the baseball diamond behind 20th Century Fox Studios in Los Angeles, James Caan is consoling 11-y…

James Caan
James Caan's Evolution From Scary Real-Life Little League Coach to Back in the Game's Dad

What does Sonny Corleone have in common with James Caan's Back in the Game character? Ruthlessness.…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments