James Caan Celebrity Watchlist

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

ABC Orders Full Seasons of The Goldbergs, Trophy Wife, Cancels Back in the Game

ABC has picked up full seasons of its two Tuesday freshman comedies, The Goldbergs and Trophy Wife. Additionally, the network has ordered four more episodes of Rebel Wilson's comedy, Super Fun Night. Despite losing a significant amount of its Marvel'… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Program - Trailer 1
02:18 — From Academy Award® nominated director Stephen Frears comes the true story of the meteoric rise and fall of one of the most celebrated and controversi (more…)
The Program - Trailer 1
02:18 — From Academy Award® nominated director Stephen Frears comes the true story of the meteoric rise and fall of one of the most celebrated and controversi (more…)
The Program - Trailer
02:17 — From Academy Award® nominated director Stephen Frears (The Queen, Philomena) and producers Working Title Films (The Theory Of Everything, Everest, Tin (more…)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 - Official Trailer
02:05 — Inventor Flint Lockwood's genius is finally being recognized as he's invited by his idol Chester V to join The Live Corp Company, where the best and b (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 8:00am
The Godfather Legacy HIST

Historians, scholars, law-enforcement agents and Mafia members examine the influence that "The Godfather" film trilogy has had on American culture. Included: interviews with Francis Ford Coppola, Al Pacino, James Caan, Joe Mantegna and Talia Shire.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Tue Feb 16 4:00am
Cinderella Liberty FXM

About the bittersweet relationship between a sailor (James Caan) and a cynical prostitute (Marsha Mason), complicated by her illegitimate son (Kirk Calloway). Filmed in Seattle by director Mark Rydell. Forshay: Eli Wallach. Alcott: Bruce Kirby Jr. Miss Wat (more…)

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Tue Feb 16 1:00pm
Cinderella Liberty FXM

About the bittersweet relationship between a sailor (James Caan) and a cynical prostitute (Marsha Mason), complicated by her illegitimate son (Kirk Calloway). Filmed in Seattle by director Mark Rydell. Forshay: Eli Wallach. Alcott: Bruce Kirby Jr. Miss Wat (more…)

I’ll Watch53 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jane Seymour
Jane Seymour to Guest-Star on Back in the Game

Jane Seymour is getting Back in the Game. The actress will guest-star on an upcoming episode of the…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Did Back in the Game Score a Home Run?

Are you ready to play ball with Back in the Game? Now that ABC's new sitcom, starring Maggie Lawson …

Maggie Lawson
The Wednesday Playlist: ABC's Got Family Game, Broadchurch Finale, SVU

ABC's innocuous new sitcom about likable underdogs, Back in the Game, could just as easily be called…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Exclusive: Get a Sneak Peek at ABC's Back in the Game

Play ball! On ABC's new comedy Back in the Game, Maggie Lawson stars as Terry Gannon Jr., a single m…

Maggie Lawson, Griffin Gluck and James Caan
Fall Preview: James Caan and Maggie Lawson Play Ball in Back in the Game

On the baseball diamond behind 20th Century Fox Studios in Los Angeles, James Caan is consoling 11-y…

James Caan
James Caan's Evolution From Scary Real-Life Little League Coach to Back in the Game's Dad

What does Sonny Corleone have in common with James Caan's Back in the Game character? Ruthlessness.…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director