James Caan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (88 ratings)

Your Rating:

James Caan Photos

  • James Caan - Autism Speaks Celebrity Golf Tournament - 2006
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Scott Caan and James Caan - "Ocean's Twelve" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan - "Ocean's Twelve" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Sylvester Stallone and James Caan at the 6th Annual Golf Classic benefiting the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • James Caan and Willie Nelson - Willie Nelson and Friends: "Outlaws & Angels"
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • James Caan, son and Viggo Mortensen - "The Lord Of The Rings:The Return Of The King" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan, Edward Asner and Will Ferrell - "Elf" Special Screening, October 26, 2003
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan signs autographs - "Elf" Special Screening
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan - "Open Range" Premiere
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • James Caan - NBC All - Star Casino Night - 2003
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan & his wife Linda - NBC All - Star Casino Night - 2003
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • James Caan - World Premiere of "Ocean's Eleven"
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • James Caan & Burt Reynolds - 2000 ESPY Awards
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - James Caan
    Photo By: Randy Holmes/ABC
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - Maggie Lawson and James Caan
    Photo By: Randy Holmes/ABC
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - James Caan, Griffin Gluck and Maggie Lawson
    Photo By: Randy Holmes/ABC
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - James Caan and Griffin Gluck
    Photo By: Randy Holmes/ABC
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - James Caan as Terry "The Cannon" Gannon Sr.
    Photo By: Kevin Foley/ABC
  • Back in the Game - Season 1 - Ben Koldyke, Cooper Roth, Kennedy Waite, James Caan, Griffin Cluck, Maggie Lawson, J.J. Totah and Lenora Crichlow
    Photo By: Kevin Foley/ABC
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Season 2 - "Lekio" - Scott Caan, James Caan, Alex O'Loughlin
    Photo By: Norman Shapiro/CBS
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Season 2 - "Lekio" - James Caan
    Photo By: Norman Shapiro/CBS
  • Wisegal - James Caan as mafia don Salvatore Palmieri
    Photo By: Ben Mark Holzberg/Lifetime
  • Wisegal - Jason Gedrick as Frank Russo and James Caan as mafia don Salvatore Palmieri
    Photo By: Ben Mark Holzberg/Lifetime
  • Wisegal - James Caan as mafia don Salvatore Palmieri and Alyssa Milano as Patty Montanari
    Photo By: Ben Mark Holzberg/Lifetime
  • Las Vegas - Season 5 premiere, "A Hero Ain't Nothin' But A Sandwich" - James Caan as Ed Deline
    Photo By: Mitch Haaseth/NBC
  • Las Vegas - Season 4, "Burning Bedouin" - James Caan as Ed Deline
    Photo By: Hopper Stone/NBC Photo
  • Las Vegas - "Burning Bedouin" - Sandra Bernhard as Margo Poon, James Caan as Ed
    Photo By: Hopper Stone/NBC Photo
  • Las Vegas - Season 4, "White Christmas" - James Caan as Ed Deline as Santa Claus
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo
  • Las Vegas - Season 4, "Delinda's Box" - James Caan as Ed Deline
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC Photo
  • Las Vegas - James Lesure and James Caan
    Photo By: Justin Lubin/NBC Universal
  • Las Vegas - cast
    Photo By: Mitch Haaseth/NBC Universal
  • Las Vegas - James Caan as "Ed Deline"
    Photo By: Mitch Haaseth/NBC Universal

Related Galleries