James Caan Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (88 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Mar 7 9:00pm
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

Sun Mar 8 7:00am
A Bridge Too Far MAXe

Allied military leaders concoct an elaborate plan to capture a Nazi-held bridge in Holland. Their ambitions get them into serious trouble when they discover there are far more enemy troops stationed there than they had imagined.

Sun Mar 8 11:15am
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

Wed Mar 11 7:45pm
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

Wed Mar 11 10:00pm
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

Mon Mar 16 4:00am
BiographyArnold Schwarzenegger FYI

A profile of Arnold Schwarzenegger recalls his childhood in Austria and his rise from champion bodybuilder to action hero following his success in “Conan the Barbarian” and the “Terminator” films. Among those commenting are Schwarzenegger, “Termi (more…)

Mon Mar 16 9:00am
BiographyArnold Schwarzenegger FYI

A profile of Arnold Schwarzenegger recalls his childhood in Austria and his rise from champion bodybuilder to action hero following his success in “Conan the Barbarian” and the “Terminator” films. Among those commenting are Schwarzenegger, “Termi (more…)

Mon Mar 16 5:30pm
Eraser IFC

A federal marshal (Arnold Schwarzenegger) is assigned to protect an employee (Vanessa Williams) about to reveal her company's treason. Deguerin: James Caan. Beller: James Coburn. Johnny C: Robert Pastorelli. William Donahue: James Cromwell. Charles Russell (more…)

Mon Mar 16 11:15pm
Eraser IFC

A federal marshal (Arnold Schwarzenegger) is assigned to protect an employee (Vanessa Williams) about to reveal her company's treason. Deguerin: James Caan. Beller: James Coburn. Johnny C: Robert Pastorelli. William Donahue: James Cromwell. Charles Russell (more…)

Thu Mar 19 7:30pm
That's My Boy FX-E

A single father named Donny finds his lackluster parenting skills coming back to haunt him when he attempts to reconnect with his estranged son Todd by showing up to Todd's wedding uninvited. But the harder Donny tries to reconcile, the more furious Todd's (more…)