James Caan Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (88 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs
ABC Orders Full Seasons of The Goldbergs, Trophy Wife, Cancels Back in the Game

ABC has picked up full seasons of its two Tuesday freshman comedies, The Goldbergs and Tro…

Jane Seymour
Jane Seymour to Guest-Star on Back in the Game

Jane Seymour is getting Back in the Game. The actress will guest-star on an upcoming episo…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 12:30pm
In the Shadows SHO2e

A hit man (Matthew Modine) falls in love with the daughter (Joey Lauren Adams) of the movie stuntman (James Caan) he's sent to dispatch. Jimmy: Lillo Brancato Jr. Draven: Cuba Gooding Jr. Sal: Roy Ageloff. Graham: Scott Waugh. Carlo: Val Avery. Vito: Anton (more…)

Tue Mar 3 1:00pm
The Godfather Legacy HIST

Historians, scholars, law-enforcement agents and Mafia members examine the influence that "The Godfather" film trilogy has had on American culture. Included: interviews with Francis Ford Coppola, Al Pacino, James Caan, Joe Mantegna and Talia Shire.

Tue Mar 3 5:30pm
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.