James CaanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (88 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs
ABC Orders Full Seasons of The Goldbergs, Trophy Wife, Cancels Back in the Game

ABC has picked up full seasons of its two Tuesday freshman comedies, The Goldbergs and Tro…

Jane Seymour
Jane Seymour to Guest-Star on Back in the Game

Jane Seymour is getting Back in the Game. The actress will guest-star on an upcoming episo…

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 9:00am
Misery STARZ

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

Thu Jan 29 2:30pm
The Godfather, Part II MAXe

This sequel follows Vito Corleone's rise to the top of his Mafia family and his son Michael's fall from grace after taking over for his father.

Mon Feb 2 8:00am
The Godfather MOMAXe

Best Picture chronicles the epic tale of a 1940's mobster family in New York City, where the father builds an organized-crime empire and his three sons, to varying degrees, follow in his footsteps. Marlon Brando won Best Actor as the head of the "family."