James Burrows Celebrity Watchlist

James Burrows

Birth Name: James Edward Burrows

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jenna Fischer

The Office's Jenna Fischer Joins Matt LeBlanc's CBS Pilot

Jenna Fischer has been cast opposite Matt LeBlanc in his upcoming comedy pilot for CBS, Deadline reports. The Office alum will join LeBlanc in the James Burrows-directed pilot about a contractor named Adam (LeBlanc), who becomes a stay-at-home dad wh… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch the First Footage from the 'Friends' Cast Reunion!
01:03 — OK, so it's actually the tribute to sitcom director James Burrows, but still -- Monica and Rachel back together!
Watch Jennifer Aniston Remember 'Heartbreak' On 'Friends' Set in Reunion Teaser
01:09 — Jennifer Aniston, Matt LeBlanc, Lisa Kudrow, Courteney Cox and David Schwimmer reunited for NBC's 'Must See TV: An All-Star Tribute' honoring 'Friends (more…)
A 'Friends' Reunion Is Actually Happening But There's a Catch!
00:55 — Jennifer Aniston, David Schwimmer, Courteney Cox, Matthew Perry, Lisa Kudrow and Matt LeBlanc will participate in a tribute broadcast honoring legenda (more…)
Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 4:00am
CheersFor Real Men Only(Season 8, Episode 8) HALMRK

The guys are shy about witnessing the Crane baby's bris, and so is Frasier, who cuts out on the ceremony---with the guest of honor. Meanwhile, Rebecca's retirement party for a company employee isn't any livelier. Larry: Jay Robinson. Tanya: Linda West. Mr (more…)

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Sun Oct 2 4:30am
CheersTwo Girls for Every Boyd(Season 8, Episode 9) HALMRK

Woody chews the scenery in “Our Town,” but chokes when he has to kiss his leading lady (Lisa Kudrow, who went on to star in “Friends”), who suggests they put in a little off-stage practice time. In a hair-raising subplot, the guys compete in a bear (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Mon Oct 3 4:00am
CheersThe Art of the Steal(Season 8, Episode 10) HALMRK

Rebecca and Sam finally spend the night together, but it's not the romantic evening of his dreams as they get trapped by security lasers in Robin's apartment. Meanwhile, the guys spend their evening playing Monopoly in an attempt to teach Woody a lesson in (more…)

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Parsons, <em>Must See TV: An All-Star Tribute to James Burrows</em>
Watch the Hilarious Opening Sketch from NBC's James Burrows Tribute

Stars from Cheers, Friends, The Big Bang Theory and more make appearances

Matt LeBlanc
Matt LeBlanc Will Star in a CBS Comedy From That '70s Show Writers

Get details on I'm Not Your Friend

Lisa Kudrow, David Schwimmer and Courtney Cox
Here's Your First Look at the Friends Reunion

Could we be any more excited?

<em>Friends</em>
Stars of Friends, Cheers, Frasier and More Comedies Will Reunite to Honor James Burrows

The director will celebrate his 1000th episode

Will Arnett and Sean Hayes
Best Buds Will Arnett and Sean Hayes Dish on Working Together on The Millers

Call it kismet. Call it the meeting of two great comedic forces. Call it a show not resting on its f…

Orange is the New Black
TCA Awards: Orange Is the New Black, Breaking Bad Win Big

There were few surprises at the 30th Annual Television Critics Association Awards. Orange Is the New…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Burrows
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer