James Burrows Celebrity Watchlist

James Burrows

Birth Name: James Edward Burrows

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt LeBlanc

Matt LeBlanc Will Star in a CBS Comedy From That '70s Show Writers

Matt LeBlanc has signed on to star on I'm Not Your Friend, a new CBS comedy written by That '70s Show scribes Jeff and Jackie Filgo, Deadline reports. In addition, legendary comedy director James Burrows - who will be honored by LeBlanc and his Frien… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Greatest Comedy Stars Come Together
00:30 — The stars of America's greatest comedies - like Cheers, Friends, Taxi and The Big Bang Theory - get together for one night only to honor Director Jame (more…)
Greatest Comedy Stars Come Together
00:30 — The stars of America's greatest comedies - like Cheers, Friends, Taxi and The Big Bang Theory - get together for one night only to honor Director Jame (more…)
Watch the First Footage From the 'Friends' Cast Reunion!
01:03 — OK, so it's actually the tribute to sitcom director James Burrows, but still -- Monica and Rachel back together!

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 11:00pm
FriendsThe One with the Candy Hearts(Season 1, Episode 14) NIK

Chandler has a blind date with an ex-girlfriend---whom he's broken up with twice before; the ladies light a “boyfriend bonfire”; Ross finds an unlikely Valentine's Day date. Janice: Maggie Wheeler. Carol: Jane Sibbett. Ross: David Schwimmer.

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Sun Feb 14 4:00am
CheersIs There a Doctor in the Howe?(Season 11, Episode 16) HALMRK

After receiving Lilith's telegram requesting a divorce, Frasier finds comfort in the arms of a woman---Rebecca. Part 1 of two. Audrey: Tera Hendrickson.

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Sun Feb 14 4:30am
CheersThe Bar Manager, the Shrink, His Wife and Her Lover(Season 11, Episode 17) HALMRK

Conclusion. The unexpected return of Lilith is complicated by the arrival of her ex-lover, the insane---and armed---Dr. Pascal (Peter Vogt). Hill: Keene Curtis.

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow, David Schwimmer and Courtney Cox
Here's Your First Look at the Friends Reunion

Could we be any more excited?

<em>Friends</em>
Stars of Friends, Cheers, Frasier and More Comedies Will Reunite to Honor James Burrows

The director will celebrate his 1000th episode

Will Arnett and Sean Hayes
Best Buds Will Arnett and Sean Hayes Dish on Working Together on The Millers

Call it kismet. Call it the meeting of two great comedic forces. Call it a show not resting on its f…

Orange is the New Black
TCA Awards: Orange Is the New Black, Breaking Bad Win Big

There were few surprises at the 30th Annual Television Critics Association Awards. Orange Is the New…

Friends with Better Lives
Friends with Better Lives: Will Viewers Relate?

Friends with Better Lives cannot escape Friends. It's in the title, obviously. The former is created…

Les Moonves
Critic's Notebook: CBS at TCA

The No. 1 broadcast network delivered a welcome jolt of energy to its day in the TCA press-tour spot…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Burrows
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer