James Burrows Celebrity Watchlist

James Burrows

Birth Name: James Edward Burrows

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jenna Fischer

The Office's Jenna Fischer Joins Matt LeBlanc's CBS Pilot

Jenna Fischer has been cast opposite Matt LeBlanc in his upcoming comedy pilot for CBS, Deadline reports. The Office alum will join LeBlanc in the James Burrows-directed pilot about a contractor named Adam (LeBlanc), who becomes a stay-at-home dad wh… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Featurette
02:30 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Exclusive Clip - Robin Speaks to King John and His Gathered Armies
00:49 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Trailer
01:33 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 10:00am
Will & GraceFYI: I Hurt Too(Season 7, Episode 1) WE

Jennifer Lopez shares some rowdy scenes with Jack and Karen, pitching J-Lo a ballad Kar wrote. Meanwhile, Leo's infidelity tests Grace. Leo: Harry Connick Jr. Subway Passenger: Jason Landau. Directed by James Burrows.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:30am
Will & GraceBack Up, Dancer(Season 7, Episode 2) WE

Janet Jackson spoofs herself, pitting Jack in a dance-off for a backup-dancer gig against an aging trouper: Karen's ex-lover (Will Arnett). Vince: Bobby Cannavale. Lieutenant: Steve Ryan. Choreographer: Andrew Ableson.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Fri Aug 26 11:00am
Will & GraceOne Gay at a Time(Season 7, Episode 3) WE

Free food lures Grace to AA, where she links up again with wacky Val (Molly Shannon); a new gay TV network relishes Jack's earthy ideas. Like a nude variation of “Jeopardy.” Tim: Mark Harelik. Mitchell: Jon Kinnally.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Parsons, <em>Must See TV: An All-Star Tribute to James Burrows</em>
Watch the Hilarious Opening Sketch from NBC's James Burrows Tribute

Stars from Cheers, Friends, The Big Bang Theory and more make appearances

Matt LeBlanc
Matt LeBlanc Will Star in a CBS Comedy From That '70s Show Writers

Get details on I'm Not Your Friend

Lisa Kudrow, David Schwimmer and Courtney Cox
Here's Your First Look at the Friends Reunion

Could we be any more excited?

<em>Friends</em>
Stars of Friends, Cheers, Frasier and More Comedies Will Reunite to Honor James Burrows

The director will celebrate his 1000th episode

Will Arnett and Sean Hayes
Best Buds Will Arnett and Sean Hayes Dish on Working Together on The Millers

Call it kismet. Call it the meeting of two great comedic forces. Call it a show not resting on its f…

Orange is the New Black
TCA Awards: Orange Is the New Black, Breaking Bad Win Big

There were few surprises at the 30th Annual Television Critics Association Awards. Orange Is the New…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Burrows
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »