James Burrows Celebrity Watchlist

James Burrows

Birth Name: James Edward Burrows

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt LeBlanc

Matt LeBlanc Will Star in a CBS Comedy From That '70s Show Writers

Matt LeBlanc has signed on to star on I'm Not Your Friend, a new CBS comedy written by That '70s Show scribes Jeff and Jackie Filgo, Deadline reports. In addition, legendary comedy director James Burrows - who will be honored by LeBlanc and his Frien… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Greatest Comedy Stars Come Together
00:30 — The stars of America's greatest comedies - like Cheers, Friends, Taxi and The Big Bang Theory - get together for one night only to honor Director Jame (more…)
Greatest Comedy Stars Come Together
00:30 — The stars of America's greatest comedies - like Cheers, Friends, Taxi and The Big Bang Theory - get together for one night only to honor Director Jame (more…)
Watch the First Footage From the 'Friends' Cast Reunion!
01:03 — OK, so it's actually the tribute to sitcom director James Burrows, but still -- Monica and Rachel back together!
Watch the First Footage from the 'Friends' Cast Reunion!
01:03 — OK, so it's actually the tribute to sitcom director James Burrows, but still -- Monica and Rachel back together!

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 11 4:00am
CheersDaddy's Middle-Aged Girl(Season 11, Episode 10) HALMRK

Rebecca's overbearing Navy captain dad (Robert Prosky) orders her to return to San Diego with him; Woody and Kelly disagree on where to live. Kelly: Jackie Swanson.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Thu Feb 11 4:30am
CheersLove Me, Love My Car(Season 11, Episode 11) HALMRK

Sam acts like a swine when he tries to get his car back from the widow (Dana Delany) of the man he sold it to; Rebecca befriends the pig that's to be Woody's Christmas dinner. Toni: Toni White. Amanda: Amanda Costello. Shane: Shane Sweet. Leanna: Leanna Es (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Fri Feb 12 4:00am
CheersSunday Dinner(Season 11, Episode 12) HALMRK

Cliff and Norm videotape a family reunion that is being held in the bar; Frasier goes on what he thinks is a date with his secretary (Kristen Cloke). Peter: Jonathan Emerson. Rick: Richard Danielson. Grandpa: Colin Drake. Grandma: Ruth Engel. Dad: David Fr (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow, David Schwimmer and Courtney Cox
Here's Your First Look at the Friends Reunion

Could we be any more excited?

<em>Friends</em>
Stars of Friends, Cheers, Frasier and More Comedies Will Reunite to Honor James Burrows

The director will celebrate his 1000th episode

Will Arnett and Sean Hayes
Best Buds Will Arnett and Sean Hayes Dish on Working Together on The Millers

Call it kismet. Call it the meeting of two great comedic forces. Call it a show not resting on its f…

Orange is the New Black
TCA Awards: Orange Is the New Black, Breaking Bad Win Big

There were few surprises at the 30th¬†Annual Television Critics Association Awards.¬†Orange Is the New…

Friends with Better Lives
Friends with Better Lives: Will Viewers Relate?

Friends with Better Lives cannot escape Friends. It's in the title, obviously. The former is created…

Les Moonves
Critic's Notebook: CBS at TCA

The No. 1 broadcast network delivered a welcome jolt of energy to its day in the TCA press-tour spot…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Burrows
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 30, 1940, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer