James Brown Celebrity Watchlist

James Brown

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Died: December 25, 2006

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey

The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday's episode (9/8c, NBC), Jersey girl Alexa takes on James Brown-reincarnated James Chapelle. After the two acts finish their respective performances of Alicia Key… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kurt Loder Likens Michael Jackson To James Brown
01:35 — Loder describes Jackson as "always on" and "business-savvy." (6.26.09)
Special needs player goes off
01:14 — Centerville's (SD) James Brown goes for 25-points in his second career start.
Open: This is Face the Nation, February 5
01:04 — As President Trump's immigration order faces legal challenges, "Face the Nation" talks to Vice President Mike Pence and New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie (more…)
Falcons vs. Patriots: Super Bowl preview
03:41 — CBS host of "NFL Today" James Brown breaks down the game between the New England Patriots and Atlanta Falcons. Two years after "Deflategate," will Pat (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 3:30am
The Tuxedo MOMAX

A clumsy chauffeur becomes a secret agent when he dons a special suit loaded with enough special gadgets to turn him into a high-tech fighting machine.

I’ll Watch174 Watching
Tue Feb 28 9:25am
The Pride of St. Louis FXM

Based on the career of baseball immortal Dizzy Dean (Dan Dailey). Joanne Dru, Richard Hylton. Paul: Richard Crenna. Horst: Hugh Sanders. Moose: James Brown. Harmon Jones directed.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Tue Mar 7 4:12pm
Undercover Brother STZEN

A hip secret agent battles "The Man" and his efforts to suppress black culture in this spoof of blaxploitation flicks.

I’ll Watch163 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Miss South C…

Marva Whitney
Marva Whitney, James Brown Revue Singer, Dies

Marva Whitney, who sang in the James Brown Revue and was known as Brown's Soul Sister No. 1, has die…

Solomon Burke
Soul Singer Solomon Burke Dies at 70

Solomon Burke, a soul music pioneer and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee whose songs blended soul…

Chris Colfer
Glee Surpasses the Beatles for Most Billboard Hot 100 Chart Entries

Twist and shout, Gleeks! Glee surpassed the Beatles in the Billboard record books Wednesday, breakin…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
  • Birth Place: Barnwell, SC
  • Died: December 25, 2006
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her