James Brown Celebrity Watchlist

James Brown

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Died: December 25, 2006

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey

The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday's episode (9/8c, NBC), Jersey girl Alexa takes on James Brown-reincarnated James Chapelle. After the two acts finish their respective performances of Alicia Key… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Churches divided by slavery aim to heal racial divide
03:22 — CBS' James Brown tells the story of two 19th century Georgia churches that are coming together after being separated by slavery.
Georgia churches split by slavery confront painful past
05:14 — In "CBS This Morning's" ongoing series, A More Perfect Union, we highlight what Americans still have in common. Two neighboring Baptist churches with (more…)
Georgia churches on a mission to heal decades-long racial divide
02:46 — Most Americans feel the country has grown more divided in recent years. However, two churches in Macon, Georgia may be on the right path to mending th (more…)
James Brown on Childhood Cancer
00:10 — James Brown and CBS Cares encourage you to make a difference in the effort to treat and defeat Childhood Cancer.

Watch See all »

Tue Dec 13 5:30pm
The Tuxedo MOMAX

A clumsy chauffeur becomes a secret agent when he dons a special suit loaded with enough special gadgets to turn him into a high-tech fighting machine.

I’ll Watch173 Watching
Sat Dec 17 10:45pm
Going My Way TCM

Best Picture winner tells the tale of a warmhearted young priest who starts a choir with the tough local kids when he is assigned to a parish overseen by a conservative older priest who has little interest in new ideas. Bing Crosby and Barry Fitzgerald, as (more…)

I’ll Watch181 Watching
Sun Dec 25 6:00am
Going My Way TCM

Best Picture winner tells the tale of a warmhearted young priest who starts a choir with the tough local kids when he is assigned to a parish overseen by a conservative older priest who has little interest in new ideas. Bing Crosby and Barry Fitzgerald, as (more…)

I’ll Watch181 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Miss South C…

Marva Whitney
Marva Whitney, James Brown Revue Singer, Dies

Marva Whitney, who sang in the James Brown Revue and was known as Brown's Soul Sister No. 1, has die…

Solomon Burke
Soul Singer Solomon Burke Dies at 70

Solomon Burke, a soul music pioneer and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee whose songs blended soul…

Chris Colfer
Glee Surpasses the Beatles for Most Billboard Hot 100 Chart Entries

Twist and shout, Gleeks! Glee surpassed the Beatles in the Billboard record books Wednesday, breakin…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
  • Birth Place: Barnwell, SC
  • Died: December 25, 2006
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way