James Brown Celebrity Watchlist

James Brown

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Died: December 25, 2006

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey

The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday's episode (9/8c, NBC), Jersey girl Alexa takes on James Brown-reincarnated James Chapelle. After the two acts finish their respective performances of Alicia Key… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Getting Away Slowly
02:10 — Homer and Bart make a slow getaway from an angry mob when James Brown's stage collapses at the "Inner Child" festival.
CBS Cares - James Brown on Mentoring
00:10 — James Brown and CBS Cares encourage you to make a difference and become a mentor.
Kurt Loder Likens Michael Jackson To James Brown
01:35 — Loder describes Jackson as "always on" and "business-savvy." (6.26.09)
Bryan Bautista vs. Malik Heard: "It's a Man's, Man's, Man's World"
05:48 — Bryan Bautista and Malik Heard battle with a duet of James Brown's "It's a Man's, Man's, Man's World."

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 8:50am
The Blues Brothers HBO2

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch363 Watching
Sun Jan 29 4:00am
The Blues Brothers HBO

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch363 Watching
Mon Jan 30 3:30am
Doctor Detroit MOMAX

Dan Aykroyd as a professor duped into posing as a criminal. Howard Hesseman, T.K. Carter. Monica: Donna Dixon. Thelma: Lynn Whitfield. Jasmine: Lydia Lei.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Miss South C…

Marva Whitney
Marva Whitney, James Brown Revue Singer, Dies

Marva Whitney, who sang in the James Brown Revue and was known as Brown's Soul Sister No. 1, has die…

Solomon Burke
Soul Singer Solomon Burke Dies at 70

Solomon Burke, a soul music pioneer and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee whose songs blended soul…

Chris Colfer
Glee Surpasses the Beatles for Most Billboard Hot 100 Chart Entries

Twist and shout, Gleeks! Glee surpassed the Beatles in the Billboard record books Wednesday, breakin…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
  • Birth Place: Barnwell, SC
  • Died: December 25, 2006
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel