James Brown Celebrity Watchlist

James Brown

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Died: December 25, 2006

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey

The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday's episode (9/8c, NBC), Jersey girl Alexa takes on James Brown-reincarnated James Chapelle. After the two acts finish their respective performances of Alicia Key… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kurt Loder Likens Michael Jackson To James Brown
01:35 — Loder describes Jackson as "always on" and "business-savvy." (6.26.09)
The Rocket - Official Trailer
02:33 — When his family loses their home and is forced to move, Ahlo meets the spirited orphan Kia and her eccentric uncle Purple: an ex-soldier with a purple (more…)
Why "deflategate" controversy isn't over yet, even after Brady's court victory
03:34 — The New England Patriots are celebrating a win in the courtroom. A federal judge tossed out Tom Brady's four-game suspension for allegedly deflating f (more…)
What to watch for in Broncos-Panthers matchup at Super Bowl 50
04:38 — The matchup for Super Bowl 50 sets the stage for an epic contest between quarterbacks Peyton Manning and Cam Newton. Manning of the Denver Broncos is (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 25 4:00pm
Rocky IV SUND

Rocky Balboa goes up against a technologically trained Soviet named Ivan Drago after his one-time nemesis, Apollo Creed, is brutally slaughtered in the boxing ring during a lopsided exhibition match against the superhuman Russian boxer.

I’ll Watch366 Watching
Sun Mar 26 2:30am
Rocky IV SUND

Rocky Balboa goes up against a technologically trained Soviet named Ivan Drago after his one-time nemesis, Apollo Creed, is brutally slaughtered in the boxing ring during a lopsided exhibition match against the superhuman Russian boxer.

I’ll Watch366 Watching
Sun Mar 26 11:45am
Rocky IV SUND

Rocky Balboa goes up against a technologically trained Soviet named Ivan Drago after his one-time nemesis, Apollo Creed, is brutally slaughtered in the boxing ring during a lopsided exhibition match against the superhuman Russian boxer.

I’ll Watch366 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Miss South C…

Marva Whitney
Marva Whitney, James Brown Revue Singer, Dies

Marva Whitney, who sang in the James Brown Revue and was known as Brown's Soul Sister No. 1, has die…

Solomon Burke
Soul Singer Solomon Burke Dies at 70

Solomon Burke, a soul music pioneer and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee whose songs blended soul…

Chris Colfer
Glee Surpasses the Beatles for Most Billboard Hot 100 Chart Entries

Twist and shout, Gleeks! Glee surpassed the Beatles in the Billboard record books Wednesday, breakin…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
  • Birth Place: Barnwell, SC
  • Died: December 25, 2006
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?