James Brown Celebrity Watchlist

James Brown

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Birthday: May 3, 1933, Taurus

Died: December 25, 2006

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(149 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey

The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday's episode (9/8c, NBC), Jersey girl Alexa takes on James Brown-reincarnated James Chapelle. After the two acts finish their respective performances of Alicia Key… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

James Brown on Borland's surprising exit
02:45 — CBS News' James Brown talks about 24-year-old NFL player Chris Borland's decision to retire due to concussion concerns.
Richard Parsons and his new NBA position
05:35 — The former CEO of Time Warner and Citigroup comes out of retirement to take the reins of the scandal-tossed L.A. Clippers. CBS News Special Correspond (more…)
Steve Harvey: "Funny crosses a lot of color barriers"
01:24 — In this preview of a profile to be broadcast on "Sunday Morning," comedian Steve Harvey talks to correspondent James Brown about his comic gift and tr (more…)
Fender-bender between airplanes at LaGuardia
01:23 — According to the FAA, a Southwest plane preparing for takeoff Tuesday at New York's LaGuardia Airport clipped the wing of an American Airlines jet. Ja (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 9:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUND

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch329 Watching
Tue Jul 26 12:00am
Blues Brothers 2000 SUND

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch119 Watching
Tue Jul 26 3:15pm
Blues Brothers 2000 SUND

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch119 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Miss South C…

Marva Whitney
Marva Whitney, James Brown Revue Singer, Dies

Marva Whitney, who sang in the James Brown Revue and was known as Brown's Soul Sister No. 1, has die…

Solomon Burke
Soul Singer Solomon Burke Dies at 70

Solomon Burke, a soul music pioneer and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee whose songs blended soul…

Chris Colfer
Glee Surpasses the Beatles for Most Billboard Hot 100 Chart Entries

Twist and shout, Gleeks! Glee surpassed the Beatles in the Billboard record books Wednesday, breakin…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.
  • Birth Place: Barnwell, SC
  • Birthday: May 3, 1933, Taurus
  • Died: December 25, 2006
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor