James Brown Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A consummate showman whose private life was as explosive as his legendary performances, this iconic hit-maker forever changed the sound of music. Born into poverty in the '30s, as a youth Brown spent time in jail for stealing before finding his calling as… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Birth Place: Barnwell, SC

Birthday: May 3, 1933, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (149 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Lachey
The Winner Is Exclusive Sneak Peek: "Soul Man" Takes on "Girl On Fire"

It's a battle of soul this week on The Winner Is.In this exclusive sneak peek of Thursday'…

Mallory Hytes Hagan
Miss New York Crowned the New Miss America

Miss New York Mallory Hytes Hagan was named the new Miss America Saturday in Las Vegas. Mi…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 2:55am
Undercover Brother MOMAX

Eddie Griffin goes undercover to take down “The Man,” who's trying to suppress black culture. Funny but cartoonish spoof of blaxploitation flicks. Chris Kattan. Malcolm D. Lee, Spike's cousin, directed.

Tue Mar 10 3:15pm
Thunder over the Plains TCM

Townspeople and carpetbaggers clash in post-Civil War Texas. Randolph Scott. Norah: Phyllis Kirk. Hodges: Lex Barker. Kirby: Fess Parker. Good outdoor action; capable cast. Andre de Toth directed.

Wed Mar 11 12:20pm
Undercover Brother MOMAX

Eddie Griffin goes undercover to take down “The Man,” who's trying to suppress black culture. Funny but cartoonish spoof of blaxploitation flicks. Chris Kattan. Malcolm D. Lee, Spike's cousin, directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop