James Avery Celebrity Watchlist

James Avery

Birth Name: James La Rue Avery

Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Died: December 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith

Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fresh Prince of Bel-Air's James Avery and Law & Order's Dennis Farina. Check out our full Oscars coverage  Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hellish Moments: "17 Chefs Compete" from "17 Chefs Compete"
01:35 — Enjoy some of the best moments of Gordon Ramsay losing his mind in the latest episode of HELL'S KITCHEN.
Hellish Moments: "16 Chefs Compete" from "16 Chefs Compete"
02:15 — Bombing, snapping, and more bombing in an all-new Hellish Moments!
Hellish Moments: "18 Chefs Compete"
01:20 — Don't miss some of the best moments from last week’s episode
Hellish Moments: "15 Chefs Compete"
01:45 — Enjoy all the great blowups from the latest episode of HELL'S KITCHEN.

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 1:06am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirBreaking Up Is Hard to Do(Season 6, Episode 14) NIK

Part 1 of two. Philip's political involvement doesn't include Vivian; the owner of a modeling agency (Joan Van Ark) "discovers" Ashley (Tatyana M. Ali). Vivian: Daphne Maxwell Reid. Philip: James Avery. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Sat Dec 10 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirBreaking Up Is Hard to Do(Season 6, Episode 15) NIK

Conclusion. Will and Carlton ensure that breaking up will be hard to do for Vivian and Philip. Helen: Jenifer Lewis. Vivian: Daphne Maxwell Reid. Philip: James Avery. Will: Will Smith. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro.

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Sat Dec 10 2:12am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirButler's Son Did It(Season 6, Episode 17) NIK

Geoffrey's life changes overnight when a young man (Craig Kirkwood) claiming to be his son shows up at the mansion and charms everyone---except Will, who discovers the guy's not what he seems. Geoffrey: Joseph Marcell.

I’ll Watch108 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Avery, Will Smith
Will Smith Mourns James Avery: "Every Young Man Needs an Uncle Phil"

Will Smith has opened up about the loss of his Fresh Prince of Bel-Air co-star James Avery.

James Avery
Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Star James Avery Dies at 65

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air actor James Avery has died, TMZ reports. He was 65. Avery passed away at…

Cast of Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
The Cast of Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunites!

It's a family reunion for the stars of The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air!  "Got the Holiday season started…

Details

  • Birth Name: James La Rue Avery
  • Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States
  • Died: December 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Candice King and Paul Wesley, <em>The Vampire Diaries</em>
The Vampire Diaries Stars Pick Their Favorite Steroline Moments

Paul Wesley and Candice King reveal their favorite Stefan and Caroline moments of all time