James Avery Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James La Rue Avery

Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Died: December 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith

Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fresh Prince of Bel-Air's James Avery and Law & Order's Dennis Farina. Check out our full Oscars coverage  Th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hellish Moments: "17 Chefs Compete" from "17 Chefs Compete"
01:35 — Enjoy some of the best moments of Gordon Ramsay losing his mind in the latest episode of HELL'S KITCHEN.
Hellish Moments: "16 Chefs Compete" from "16 Chefs Compete"
02:15 — Bombing, snapping, and more bombing in an all-new Hellish Moments!
Hellish Moments: "18 Chefs Compete"
01:20 — Don't miss some of the best moments from last week’s episode
Hellish Moments: "15 Chefs Compete"
01:45 — Enjoy all the great blowups from the latest episode of HELL'S KITCHEN.

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 29 4:00pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirDeck the Halls(Season 1, Episode 15) MTV

Boxing champ Evander Holyfield appears as one of the Banks' neighbors, some of whom object to Will's garish Christmas decorations. Reagan Impersonator: John Roarke. Vic: Taylor Negron. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Wed Mar 29 4:30pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirLucky Charm(Season 1, Episode 16) MTV

Will's slick tips and financial advice pay off in good luck for a superstitious client being wooed by Philip. Jameson: Tom O'Rourke. Leonard: Sandy Frank. Henry: John Petlock. Gladys: Diane Racine. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Wed Mar 29 5:00pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirEthnic Tip(Season 1, Episode 17) MTV

A failing grade in history prompts Will to challenge a curriculum lacking in black history---and an instructor to teach it. Coach Smiley: Dave Florek. Armstrong: Edward Edwards. Chadney: Michael Landes. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Avery, Will Smith
Will Smith Mourns James Avery: "Every Young Man Needs an Uncle Phil"

Will Smith has opened up about the loss of his Fresh Prince of Bel-Air co-star James Avery.

James Avery
Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Star James Avery Dies at 65

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air actor James Avery has died, TMZ reports. He was 65. Avery passed away at…

Cast of Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
The Cast of Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunites!

It's a family reunion for the stars of The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air!  "Got the Holiday season started…

Details

  • Birth Name: James La Rue Avery
  • Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States
  • Died: December 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more