James AveryCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James La Rue Avery

Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Birthday: November 27, 1945, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Mo…

James Avery, Will Smith
Will Smith Mourns James Avery: "Every Young Man Needs an Uncle Phil"

Will Smith has opened up about the loss of his Fresh Prince of Bel-Air co-star James Avery…

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 3:00pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirAlma Mater(Season 3, Episode 18) BET

Tom Jones plays Carlton's guardian angel when Carlton's hopes of getting into Princeton are dashed by Will. Ed: Earl Boen. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Will: Will Smith.

Thu Jan 29 3:30pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirJust Say Yo(Season 3, Episode 19) BET

Will learns a sobering lesson after Carlton (Alfonso Ribeiro) pops pills from Will's locker. John: Mark Ballou. Nurse Irene: Edye Byrde. Cindy: Mary Morrow. Vanessa: Johari. Will: Will Smith.

Thu Jan 29 10:00pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirStress Related(Season 6, Episode 3) NIK

Will jumps to Hilary's aid at the station. Elsewhere, an unemployed Carlton subs for Philip on career day at Ashley's school. Stimple: Joel Madison. Werner: Jim Meskimen. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop