James Avery Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James La Rue Avery

Birth Place: Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Birthday: November 27, 1945, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Mo…

James Avery, Will Smith
Will Smith Mourns James Avery: "Every Young Man Needs an Uncle Phil"

Will Smith has opened up about the loss of his Fresh Prince of Bel-Air co-star James Avery…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 4:00pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirTake My Cousin...Please(Season 4, Episode 13) BET

Will's scheme to improve his grades by fixing up his professor (Phil Morris) with Hilary backfires when Hilary finds fault with the man. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Rhetta: Rachel True. Jackie: Tyra. Will: Will Smith.

Tue Mar 3 4:30pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirYou've Got to Be a Football Hero(Season 4, Episode 14) BET

Will uses booze to prove his manliness while competing with a football hero (Cylk Cozart) who wants to score with Jackie (Tyra); Ashley learns beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Judith: Robin Quivers. Louis: Craig Shoemaker. Billy: DeJuan Guy. Robert: M (more…)

Tue Mar 3 8:00pm
Hell's Kitchen18 Chefs CompeteNew(Season 14, Episode 1) FOX

Season 14 begins with chef Gordon Ramsay splitting the 18 contestants into two teams and having them present their signature dishes for the chance to win a night out with William Shatner. Later, the first dinner service doesn't go well leading up to the fi (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop