James Arness Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Aurness

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Died: June 3, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(122 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Arness

Gunsmoke’s James Arness Dead at 88

James Arness, best known for playing Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke, died today, according to the Los Angeles Times.   According to a family spokesperson, Arness died of natural causes at his home in Brentwood, Calif. He was 88. At 6-feet-7-inc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Series Trailer
00:30 — Battleground is a workplace drama set in the world of political campaigns. It takes place in Wisconsin, a real battleground state, as head campaign st (more…)
Campaign Comedy
00:25 — Experience the team camaraderie that takes place after the debates, between the speeches, and behind the chaos of a hard fought political campaign.
The Thing From Another World - Official Trailer
01:49 — Members of an Antarctic research team are killed off by a frozen alien they uncover.
Hellgate - Official Trailer
02:31 — This post-Civil War yarn was adapted from the story of Dr. Mudd, the physician who attended John Wilkes Booth, assassin of President Lincoln. In 1867 (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 24 1:00pm
GunsmokeThe River(Season 18, Episode 1) TVLAND

A chase down Oregon's Rogue River. First of two parts. Matt: James Arness. Pierre: Jack Elam. Paulette: Miriam Colon. Charlie: Slim Pickens. Hanna: Patti Cohoon.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Tue Jan 24 2:00pm
GunsmokeThe River(Season 18, Episode 2) TVLAND

Conclusion of a two-part adventure on Oregon's Rogue River. Matt: James Arness. Pierre: Jack Elam. Paulette: Miriam Colon. Charlie: Slim Pickens. Hanna: Patti Cohoon. Tuttle: Clay O'Brien.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Tue Jan 24 3:00pm
GunsmokeJudgment(Season 18, Episode 4) TVLAND

William Windom as a pawn in a gunman's revenge plan. Musgrove: Ramon Bieri. Doc: Milburn Stone. Kitty: Amanda Blake. Gideon: Tim O'Connor. Fiona: Mariette Hartley. Newly: Buck Taylor.

I’ll Watch32 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kelsey Grammer
Is Kelsey Grammer Reviving Frasier Crane?

Is Kelsey Grammer resurrecting Frasier Crane?Contrary to a series of tweets on the actor's Twitter p…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Aurness
  • Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN
  • Died: June 3, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller, <em>Legion</em>
Legion: How the Show Will Be Like the Comics

Stars Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller share what to expect