James Arness Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Aurness

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: May 26, 1923, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.03 out of 5 (105 ratings)

Your Rating:

James Arness Photos

  • James Arness and wife Janet - pose for a photograph in their garden in Brentwood, CA, 1995
    Photo By: Getty Images
  • James Arness - starred as U.S. Marshall Matt Dillon in the CBS televion series "Gunsmoke"
    Photo By: CBS/Landov

Related Galleries

Stars We Lost in 2011

76 Photos | Jan 1, 2011

Shop