James ArnessCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Aurness

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: May 26, 1923, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (105 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Jan 29 1:00pm
GunsmokeMurdoch TVLAND

Jack Elam plays an aging lawman out to get the Carver gang---unaware that his son rides with them. Carver: Jim Davis. Matt: James Arness. Townsend: Anthony Caruso. Burke: Ted Jordan. Scott Murdoch: Bob Random. Festus: Ken Curtis. Newly: Buck Taylor.

Fri Jan 30 1:00pm
GunsmokeCleavus(Season 16, Episode 21) TVLAND

A change of fortune for an unlucky fellow: he jumps a dead miner's claim and starts to court Kitty. Cleavus Lukens: Robert Totten. Uriah: Arthur Hunnicutt. Festus: Ken Curtis. Doc: Milburn Stone. Baylock: William Challee. Clerk: Robert Cornthwaite. Woody: (more…)

Mon Feb 2 12:30pm
GunsmokeLavery(Season 16, Episode 22) TVLAND

Out on probation, Lavery joins up with his old troublemaking friends. Lavery: Anthony Costello. April: Judi West. Clint: David Carradine. Hubert: Karl Swenson. Harry: Ken Swofford. Arno: David Huddleston. Kitty: Amanda Blake. Matt: James Arness.

Tue Feb 3 1:00pm
GunsmokePike(Season 16, Episode 24) TVLAND

Conclusion of a character study with Jeanette Nolan and Dack Rambo.

Wed Feb 4 1:00pm
GunsmokePike(Season 16, Episode 24) TVLAND

Conclusion of a character study with Jeanette Nolan and Dack Rambo.

Thu Feb 5 1:00pm
GunsmokeThe Lost(Season 17, Episode 1) TVLAND

A story about Kitty's encounter with a wild child. Girl: Laurie Prange. Kitty: Amanda Blake. Mrs. Mather: Mercedes McCambridge. Henry: Royal Dano. Mrs. Roniger: Peggy Rea. Valjean: Charles Kuenstle.

Fri Feb 6 1:00pm
GunsmokePhoenix(Season 17, Episode 2) TVLAND

Glenn Corbett plays an ex-con who starts hiring himself out as a killer. Matt: James Arness. Festus: Ken Curtis. Kate: Mariette Hartley. Jess Hume: Gene Evans. John Sontag: Ramon Bieri. Fraker: Franc Corsentino. Burke: Ted Jordan.

Mon Feb 9 1:00pm
Gunsmoke TVLAND

This landmark adult Western centered on Marshal Matt Dillon of Dodge City. John Wayne turned down the lead, suggesting James Arness (who remained for its entire run). Originating on radio (with William Conrad as Dillon), it moved to TV in September 1955. I (more…)

Mon Feb 9 3:00pm
Battleground TCM

This Best Picture nominee is a tribute to the men of the 101st Airborne Division who defended Bastogne during World War II's Battle of the Bulge, despite being surrounded by Germans who were making a last-ditch effort to turn the tide of the war. Robert Pi (more…)

Tue Feb 10 1:00pm
Gunsmoke TVLAND

This landmark adult Western centered on Marshal Matt Dillon of Dodge City. John Wayne turned down the lead, suggesting James Arness (who remained for its entire run). Originating on radio (with William Conrad as Dillon), it moved to TV in September 1955. I (more…)

Wed Feb 11 1:00pm
Gunsmoke TVLAND

This landmark adult Western centered on Marshal Matt Dillon of Dodge City. John Wayne turned down the lead, suggesting James Arness (who remained for its entire run). Originating on radio (with William Conrad as Dillon), it moved to TV in September 1955. I (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop