James ArnessCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Aurness

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: May 26, 1923, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (105 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Arness
Gunsmoke’s James Arness Dead at 88

James Arness, best known for playing Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke, died today, accordin…

Kelsey Grammer
Is Kelsey Grammer Reviving Frasier Crane?

Is Kelsey Grammer resurrecting Frasier Crane?Contrary to a series of tweets on the actor's…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 1:00pm
GunsmokeCleavus(Season 16, Episode 21) TVLAND

A change of fortune for an unlucky fellow: he jumps a dead miner's claim and starts to court Kitty. Cleavus Lukens: Robert Totten. Uriah: Arthur Hunnicutt. Festus: Ken Curtis. Doc: Milburn Stone. Baylock: William Challee. Clerk: Robert Cornthwaite. Woody: (more…)

Mon Feb 2 12:30pm
GunsmokeLavery(Season 16, Episode 22) TVLAND

Out on probation, Lavery joins up with his old troublemaking friends. Lavery: Anthony Costello. April: Judi West. Clint: David Carradine. Hubert: Karl Swenson. Harry: Ken Swofford. Arno: David Huddleston. Kitty: Amanda Blake. Matt: James Arness.

Tue Feb 3 1:00pm
GunsmokePike(Season 16, Episode 24) TVLAND

Conclusion of a character study with Jeanette Nolan and Dack Rambo.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop