Jaleel White Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jaleel Ahmad Massoud White

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: November 27, 1976, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (124 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting in commercials at the age of 3.
  • First TV role as a regular cast member was in the short-lived series Charlie & Company, which starred Gladys Knight and Flip Wilson.
  • Originally cast for a one-time appearance on Family Matters. 
  • Won three NAACP Image Awards for his work in Family Matters.
  • At the 5th Annual American Comedy Awards, did the "Urkel Dance" with Bea Arthur.
  • Provided the voice of Sonic in the animated series Sonic the Hedgehog and The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog.   
  • An avid basketball fan, he wrote a blog for the NBA's website and played hoops with idols Magic Johnson and Michael Jordan in a charity event.

Relationships

  • Bridget Hardy — Ex-significant Other
  • Samaya — Daughter
  • Michael White — Father
  • Gail White — Mother

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Film and Television, 2001)