Jake Pavelka Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jacob Lynn Pavelka

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: January 27, 1978, Aquarius

Profession: Pilot, Reality show contestant

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (347 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took first flying lesson at age12 and became an airline captain flight instructor at 23.  
  • Appeared on several commercials and television programs under the alias Jake Landrum.  First TV appearance was on Walker, Texas Ranger. 
  • While on The Bachelorette was known for not being afraid to show his sensitive side and believed women should be wary of men who never cry in front of them.
  • Worked as a pilot for Atlantic Southeast Airlines.

Relationships

  • Madison Pavelka — Niece
  • Jason Pavelka — Brother
  • Matthew Pavelka — Brother
  • James Pavelka — Father
  • John Walter Mack — Grandfather
  • Sallie Pavelka — Mother
  • Vienna Girardi — Ex-fiancée
  • Joyce Mack — Grandmother

College

  • Attended University of North Texas, Denton, TX ; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL