Jake Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

Although his parents made their living in showbiz, his director father and screenwriter mother were cautious when a young Gyllenhaal expressed an interest in acting, forbidding him to take a role in 1992's The Mighty Ducks because it required a long locati… (more)

Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(353 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Boston Marathon Bombing Survivor Jeff Bauman and Jake Gyllenhaal Throw Out First Pitch at Red Sox Game

On April 15, 2013, terror attacks during the Boston Marathon left three people dead, and over 200 people injured. Three years later, to commemorate the anniversaries and celebrate the city's perseverance, the Boston Red Sox brought bombing survivor… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nocturnal Animals - Trailer
02:07 — From writer/director Tom Ford comes a haunting romantic thriller of shocking intimacy and gripping tension that explores the thin lines between love a (more…)
Amy Adams Stars in Chilling Tom Ford Thriller 'Nocturnal Animals'
02:11 — Adams and Jake Gyllenhaal star as a divorced couple uncovering dark secrets about each other.
Amy Adams Stars in Chilling Tom Ford Thriller 'Nocturnal Animals'
02:11 — Adams and Jake Gyllenhaal star as a divorced couple uncovering dark secrets about each other.
Nocturnal Animals - Trailer
02:01 — From writer/director Tom Ford comes a haunting romantic thriller of shocking intimacy and gripping tension that explores the thin lines between love a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 11:50pm
The Day After Tomorrow STZEN

An ice age is brought on by the effects of global warming and paleoclimatologist Jack Hall struggles through the masses fleeing south for warmer climate on his way north to reunite with his son.

I’ll Watch1329 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:00am
End of Watch SUND

In this found-footage crime drama, two young LAPD officers tangle with a Latino street gang and a Mexican drug cartel after they are reassigned to an inner-city beat following a fatal shooting.

I’ll Watch169 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:15am
The Day After Tomorrow STZEN

An ice age is brought on by the effects of global warming and paleoclimatologist Jack Hall struggles through the masses fleeing south for warmer climate on his way north to reunite with his son.

I’ll Watch1329 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal
Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

In a new interview, the actor talks about how his friend's death changed his perspective

Justin Bieber
Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez, Nicki Minaj and More Get the Ellen Scare Treatment

Guess who screamed the loudest

Jennifer Aniston
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Sniper Hits the Mark, Everything Is Not Awesome for Lego, Selma and Aniston

Plus: Dick Poop!

Jake Gyllenhaal
Box Office: Nightcrawler, Ouija Lead Quiet Halloween Weekend

Jake Gyllenhaal's pulse-pounding thriller Nightcrawler and the supernatural horror film Ouija essent…

Jake Gyllenhaal
Jake Gyllenhaal Goes to the ER After Punching a Mirror on Set

Talk about really getting into character. While filming a scene for his new movie Nightcrawler, in w…

Hugh Jackman
Box Office: Prisoners Debuts at No. 1

The Hugh Jackman/Jake Gyllenhaal thriller Prisoners won the box office in its debut weekend, bringin…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet