Jake Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

Although his parents made their living in showbiz, his director father and screenwriter mother were cautious when a young Gyllenhaal expressed an interest in acting, forbidding him to take a role in 1992's The Mighty Ducks because it required a long locati… (more)

Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(352 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Justin Bieber

Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez, Nicki Minaj and More Get the Ellen Scare Treatment

According to Ellen DeGeneres, her show has reached more than 2,000 episodes with 121 perfected scares - and she's taken down some of the best. Her latest scare compilation includes some of the all-time favorites like Taylor Swift falling in the bath… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Southpaw
00:28 — From director Antoine Fuqua (TRAINING DAY) and writers Kurt Sutter (SONS OF ANARCHY) and Richard Wenk (THE MECHANIC) comes SOUTHPAW - the story of Bil (more…)
End Of Watch
01:03 — End Of Watch stars Academy Award® nominee Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Peña as young Los Angeles police officers Taylor and Zavala as they patrol the c (more…)
Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time
01:44 — Set in the mystical lands of Persia, PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME is an epic action-adventure about a rogue prince (JAKE GYLLENHAAL) and a myst (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 5:55pm
The Day After Tomorrow STARZ

An ice age is brought on by the effects of global warming and paleoclimatologist Jack Hall struggles through the masses fleeing south for warmer climate on his way north to reunite with his son.

I’ll Watch1282 Watching
Sat Feb 13 8:50pm
Prisoners FXM

A father, whose daughter has gone missing, tangles with an officer, who does not want the man to take the law into his own hands.

I’ll Watch384 Watching
Sat Feb 13 11:55pm
The Day After Tomorrow STARZ

An ice age is brought on by the effects of global warming and paleoclimatologist Jack Hall struggles through the masses fleeing south for warmer climate on his way north to reunite with his son.

I’ll Watch1282 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Aniston
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Sniper Hits the Mark, Everything Is Not Awesome for Lego, Selma and Aniston

Plus: Dick Poop!

Jake Gyllenhaal
Box Office: Nightcrawler, Ouija Lead Quiet Halloween Weekend

Jake Gyllenhaal's pulse-pounding thriller Nightcrawler and the supernatural horror film Ouija essent…

Jake Gyllenhaal
Jake Gyllenhaal Goes to the ER After Punching a Mirror on Set

Talk about really getting into character. While filming a scene for his new movie Nightcrawler, in w…

Hugh Jackman
Box Office: Prisoners Debuts at No. 1

The Hugh Jackman/Jake Gyllenhaal thriller Prisoners won the box office in its debut weekend, bringin…

Valerie Harper
The Thursday Playlist: Valerie's Story, Jake G on Actors Studio

This is the calm before the new-season storm. A week from now, only the most advanced devices will b…

Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift Reveals: "I Never Chase Boys"

Given her high-profile relationships and endless output of breakup songs, Taylor Swift might seem li…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor