Jake Gyllenhaal Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although his parents made their living in showbiz, his director father and screenwriter mother were cautious when a young Gyllenhaal expressed an interest in acting, forbidding him to take a role in 1992's The Mighty Ducks because it required a long locati… (more)

Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (349 ratings)

Your Rating:

Jake Gyllenhaal Photos

  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Ang Lee - The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Heath Ledger - The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Catherine Keener - The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Randy Quaid - "Brokeback Mountain" Los Angeles premiere, November 29, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Williams and Anne Hathaway - The 2005 Toronto Film Festival "Brokeback Mountain" Press Conference, September 10, 2005
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Heath Ledger, Ang Lee and Jake Gyllenhaal - 2005 Venice Film Festival "Brokeback Mountain" premiere, September 2, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal - 2005 Venice Film Festival, September 2, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Maggie Gyllenhaal - ACLU 's Freedom Concert and after party in New York City, October 5, 2004
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jennifer Aniston and Jake Gyllenhaal - The 18th Annual IFP Independent Spirit Awards, March 22, 2003
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Kirsten Dunst and Jake Gyllenhaal - InStyle Magazine hosts Fourth Annual post-Golden Globes party to honor Hollywood's elite, January 19, 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John C. Reilly, Jake Gyllenhaal, Mike White, Jennifer Aniston, Zooey Deschanel, Tim Blake Nelson & John Caroll Lynch - The 2002 Sundance Film Festival, January 12, 2002
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Mark Ruffalo - 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Liv Tyler and Jake Gyllenhaal - Screen Actors Guild Awards, Feb. 2004
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - 2005 Toronto Film Festival - "Brokeback Mountain" Press Conference
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - 2005 Venice Film Festival - "Proof" Premiere
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Maggie Gyllenhaal - Academy Awards, Feb. 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - The 77th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Anthony Hopkins - 2005 Venice Film Festival
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Focus Features' "Brokeback Mountain" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - GQ Magazine Celebrates Second Annual "Hollywood Issue" With Star-Studded L.A. Bash
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - 17th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Gala Awards Presentation
    Photo By: Eric Neitzel/WireImage.com
  • Susan Sarandon and Jake Gyllenhaal - 2002 Toronto Film Festival - Motorola "Moonlight Mile" Party
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal and Selma Blair - Movieline's 4th Annual Young Hollywood Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - The 78th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Susan Sarandon, Jake Gyllenhaal and Dustin Hoffman - 2002 Toronto Film Festival - Motorola "Moonlight Mile" Party
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - WB Network's "Jack and Bobby" Rock the Vote Party -Inside
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Scarlett Johansson and Jake Gyllenhaal - MTV Movie Awards 2004
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Scarlett Johansson and Jake Gyllenhaal - MTV Movie Awards 2004
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Zooey Deschanel and Jake Gyllenhaal - 2004 Sundance Film Festival - Award Ceremony
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - MTV's TRL
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Kirsten Dunst and Jake Gyllenhaal - 2004 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - The 8th Annual Hollywood Film Festival Awards Ceremony
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Peter Sarsgaard and Jake Gyllenhaal - Universal Pictures' "Jarhead" Premiere - After Party
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Universal Pictures' "Jarhead" World Premiere
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Man Vs. Wild - Season 6- Jake Gyllenhaal in Iceland
    Photo By: Discovery Channel
  • Man Vs. Wild - Season 6- Jake Gyllenhaal and Bear Grylls in Iceland
    Photo By: Discovery Channel
  • Man Vs. Wild - Season 6- Jake Gyllenhaal and Bear Grylls in Iceland
    Photo By: Discovery Channel
  • SNL - Maya Rudolph, Amy Poehler, Kristen Wiig, Jake Gyllenhaal - air date 1/13/2007
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC Photo
  • SNL - Maya Rudolph, Amy Poehler, Kristen Wiig, Jake Gyllenhaal - air date 1/13/2007
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC Photo

Related Galleries

Everybody's Posing Nude!

41 Photos | Sep 5, 2014

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

21 Photos | Jun 11, 2014

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

85 Photos | May 25, 2014

Celebrity Doppelgangers

17 Photos | Sep 20, 2010